Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

disable autopostback for Calender Control

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Iam trying to use System.Web.UI.WebControls.Calender.
But when I select any date , It post backs automatically. Is there any way to avoid this behavior.
(I dont see the usual property AutoPostback which I set to False to avoid this behavior)
I need the selected date only once user submits the form.
0
Comment
Question by:badalpatel
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
axtoxic107 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996817
I generally avoid avoid the MS calender control because I find it so hard to work with and style. Have you considered something like the jQuery UI date picker, works as you need and far easier to style after too.

http://jqueryui.com/demos/datepicker/#inline
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roxviper
ID: 34996849
Hi,

Or you can wrap it inside a Update Panel

More info here: http://ajax.net-tutorials.com/controls/updatepanel-control/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34998155
badalpatel thses are some disadvantages of Calender Control which u cannot come over it simply as clicking of calender and selecting of a date involves a postpack which u cannot avaid. To overcome it u have two options ie....

1. Either u use ajax update panel and put calender inside the box.
2. Use Basic date picker control (free to use), which not only avoids postbacks but also helps by valiatimg dates and much more pofessional look to ur application. Download bdplite



0