Solved

conversion failed

Posted on 2011-02-28
44
1,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,
I try to convert a server DELL PE1950 to a vm.
Online conversion failed at 97%.
Error is : METHODFAULT.SUMMARY.

Can you help me please it is urgent .
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 21
  • 13
  • 9
  • +1
44 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34996821
The OS on this server is win2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34996831
And here is an output of the logs:

Completed cloning volume 'C:'
info
2/28/2011 1:58:56 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

User root logged out
info
2/28/2011 1:49:45 PM
vsphere02.prod.local
root

User root@127.0.0.1 logged in
info
2/28/2011 1:49:45 PM
vsphere02.prod.local
root

Starting to clone volume 'C:'
info
2/28/2011 1:41:35 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

A snapshot of the source system was created
successfully
info
2/28/2011 1:41:28 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Creating a snapshot of the source system
info
2/28/2011 1:41:15 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Some services were not stopped
error
2/28/2011 1:41:14 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Unable to stop service 'TapiSrv'
error
2/28/2011 1:41:14 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Unable to stop service 'Spooler'
error
2/28/2011 1:41:14 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Unable to stop service 'IMAAdvanceSrv'
error
2/28/2011 1:41:14 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Unable to stop service 'IISADMIN'
error
2/28/2011 1:41:14 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Stopping services
info
2/28/2011 1:39:55 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator

Import physical machine 198.64.199.6 to prod
Cluster in prod Datacenter
info
2/28/2011 1:39:53 PM
Import physical machine
vsphere02.prod.local
prod\Administrator
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 300 total points
ID: 34996930
You need to stop all non essential services manually.  After they have been stopped, start the conversion. One of the other things to note is make sure that you set the server to NOT start after the conversion.  Once the conversion is completed, shutdown your physical server and attempt to start your virtual converted server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34997002
after the failed conversion always my server reboots.

I did all your steps, the online conversion always fails.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 200 total points
ID: 34997027
Hi

Check my article regarding P2V Windows Servers.

Even this is for a Cold Migration, you can use the same process and the pre and post tasks to perform a hot migration.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34997074
update the windows patches and then convert
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34997179
Hi BestWay:
I checked you article and something is strange.
I have converted several times win OEM versions, without problems. This cannot be a problem.
Defrag and cleaning temp is also done, and cannot harm.

Please explain the error : methodfailed.summary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34997195
Another thing to BestWay:
When you use selective boot with msconfig and you disable all other services expect the windows services, did you know there is a problem later on ?
How you want to find out which service was set to automatic or manual ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34997484
Hi

Sorry but P2V a OEM Windows version is not legal. It can be done, but this is a violation of Windows license. Since OEM version is for a particular hardware only and cannot be activated into another server. So take very care and attention about this.

Regarding services, there is no problem. You can just disable the services, but follow the options that I have added. After is can just put into normal a restart the server that will work normally.

Most of your errs is services that are running and the process cannot work with that services running.

Are importing this VM into a vCenter? If yes, choose the destination a host, not a vCenter. And do not use DNS names, but only IP address for connections between the source and destination.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34998170
Regarding your services, when you disable all non windows services, then later you don't know which service was automatic or manual. This is not ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34998176
all online conversions are not working.
Who can help me ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 200 total points
ID: 34998312
Hi

Man did you read the article? What is says on the services part? Regarding msconfig?

How can people help you if you dont read,or follow what people are proposing to?

Before P2V

Or go to console and run c:>msconfig

      •      On the General tab
1.      Select "Selective Startup
2.      Uncheck "Load Startup Items"

      •      On the Services tab
1.      Select "Hide All Microsoft Services"
2.      Click "Disable All"

      •      Click "Apply"
      •      Click "Close"

After P2V

•  Run the System Configuration Utility to enable the normal services boot.
•  Go to Start Menu and Run > msconfig
   o  For Windows NT and 2000 Servers use the same msconfig.exe from previous pro P2V tasks.

Or go to console and run c:>msconfig
o  On the General tab, Select the "normal startup" option.
   o  Reboot the server.

So where is the problem in this?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34998883
The problem is, when you disable the services like you say with msconfig, and later you enable all services with msconfig, how you know which service was set to auto and which service was set to manual ? This is very important for some applications !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 34999511
Dont disable the services, just stop them
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34999669
Hi

Did you try this? If you did not try wow can you understand how it works?

Using msconfig, this is automatic. Just choose the options that I have added. You do not need to stop anything, or start anything manually. Just use the msconfig and follow what I have added.

But if you have any problem, just take a print screen of your services before use msconfig.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35000258
I already used this option on one server.
I hided all my win services and pressed disable all.
After the conversion, I needed to go to my physical server because of an failure during conversion.
I changed back to normal boot.
But when the server is back online, I have to change the startup type of each service.
Why you do it like this ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35001408
Hi

No that is not true.

I know that you need to disable/stop the services, restart the server. And if this a hot migration, leave vConverter services on(if cold migration disable all), Then do your P2V, then after you run msconfig put boot as normal, then do another restart to start with all the services running.

You are following this yes?

I have done this for hundred of servers. I lost my count on how much P2V I have done. This is why I have getter much information on the process, and many of the issues that we can encounter.

I have done this for Exchange Servers, SQL Server, Oracle Servers, and all this servers have  is own services to run, and in all servers I have no issues to start up de services on the VM, or even when I need to rollback(some times we need to) a server from a P2V failure.

And now for answer this question, I have test with another server. Run msconfig, hide all windows services, disable all(and inside are sql services, Veeam Backup Services, Antivirus Services) and restart the server, Check that all services are disable, then run again the msconfig, and choose the normal boot option and then restart the server.

After this last restart, all services are running as a normal boot(SQL, Veeam, Antivirus, etc). Did not need to start any services manually.

msconfig is a tool that was build for this. To boot with less services to heck,or fix anything on a Windows.

So double check your tasks, because this work like this, and work automatic.

But like I said before, take a print screen for you running services and then double check if they are running after the tasks.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35001638
ok, I think there is a misunderstanding.
I also know if you disable the service via msconfig , after the reboot just the windows services are running. ok that fine so far.

But what I meant is, each service has a differnet startup type.
Some are set to manual.
Some are set to automatic
Some are set to disabled.

Are you sure, when you disable all non windows services and you go back to normal boot, the services are back in the original startup type ?

Do you understand what I mean ?
I am talking about the startup type of a service.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35002060
Hi

If you check the services that show on the msconfig on the disable option(when hide windows services), you will not see all your services(many are stopped). Only the start and non Windows Services will show(it can show 2 or 3 services from a Application that is normally automatic, but is in stopped state)

When you put msconfig to boot state again, this services will be back as normal as they were before the disable option.

Just run this on a normal test server(any server) and test this and you will check all this for your self.

But again... take a print screen of your services and check if they at the same state.

This the best I can help, the rest is up to you.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35004729
ok , back to my problem with online conversion.
Why all my servers cannot convert ?
It is always METHODFAILED.SUMMARY.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35005571
Hi

This is a very generic error.Can be disks, can be network, can your vConverter version, can be that you have services running that cannot be running. Many thinks.

First, what version of vConverter are you using?
Second, when this happen? At the beginning? At end?
Third, are you stopping the services?
Fourt, are you connecting to a vCenter? Or VMware host? Using IP address or DNS names?

Last add the log from the conversion here

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35006339
ok, now I know it is a general error.

1. the converter version is 4.2.1
2. It happens always in the end with 97 or 98%
3. Yes, I stopped all other applications and services which are not needed.
4. Yes I am connected to vcenter and I tried once to a host. I used both IP and DNS names.

Where is the log stored ?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 300 total points
ID: 35006452
Ok rather than trying to copy it directly to your host, do this instead:
-get a USB drive
-convert to the USB drive
-Connect the USB drive to a workstation with the vSphere client
-Copy the converted machine into your vSphere Host
-Start the guest

Does it now work?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35006475
Hi

Do not convert into vCenter only to hosts
Do not use DNS names, only IP address.

What are the VMware hosts version? And the VMware vCenter version?

When the conversion finish(with or not success), you can export the log file. In the vConverter Standalone go to File -> Export Logs... export this into a file and add here.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35006486
I want to do this with my converter in stalled on the vcenter.
I don't want to play around with usb discs.
There must be a reason for the error.
Please see the attached log.

 vmware-converter-worker-6.log
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35006554
Hi

You are trying to convert this into a Datastore call Prodution02 right?

What is the free space on this DataStore and the size of the disk from the VM that you are trying to convert?

Check this to check if you have free space for this conversion.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35006597
the size of the datastore is 500GB, the datastore is empty.
The biggest file size of a file is 270GB, and my datastore is set to 512GB file size.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35006624
I understand why you don't want to play around with USB disk If method A is failing, why not try another method to verify that the converter is working.

Sometimes trying to ram through a brick wall when there is a wall of sheet rock next door is not always the easiest :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35006679
ok what I did I used the offine converter and this worked.
For the online converter I just have to connect the usb drive to the host what more ?
Some special settings ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35006685
Hi

Please provide the size of each disk from that server that you are trying to convert.

I see 2 issues, one is disk, and other is network.

Also provide the logs from the server side, because this is only the client log.

Server logs is in (C:\Windows\Temp\vmware-temp)

Jail
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35006701
Hi

The conversion stops at 89% this is when is copying the data into the destination.

Into a local disk may work. But will no answer why you cannot convert this into the VMware.

Jail
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35006745
The same settings for the online and offline conversion using a USB drive verses copying directly to the datastore are the same except that you would not set the guest to start after the copy process.

I mean if the copy to a USB drive works, try copying to the host and start the guest up.

If you are under a time crunch, this gets you going and we can further dissect the conversion issues with going direct to your host.

Joust a thought...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35006753
Hi

Sorry but you convert a 270Gb physical server in 10m???? Even to a local disk?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35006779
is this then a offline conversion to usb or online ?
I need online ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35006785
the host automatically knows and accepts the usb drive ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35006826
This is an online(hot) conversion to USB.  You can do off-line(cold conversion) if you are licensed for this.

What is the block size that you have set on your VMFS store?

The host does not necessarily know how to accept the USB drive.  When you connect via the vSphere client, you have to browse the datastore and upload from your vSphere client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35006927
ok, please explain in detail how to use my usb drive to make a online conversion.
I am confused now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35007054
-connect the usb drive to your server
-start the converters
-the converter will prompt for destination
-select the USB drive as the destination for the conversion
-I am not near a machine but I will post a screenshot later if you don't see where to set this
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35008445
Hi

What you need is to provide all the information that as been asked,

Because we not on the site to fix the problem, so we need to understand all the environment.

Also, focusing on a problem, then just move to another, without finish one or just inform, is not nice.

People are here to trying to help on they time and for free. And wasting time is not one of my hobbies.

I will finish here my participation on this question.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35008726
Thanks so far BestWay.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 300 total points
ID: 35012441
How the the convert to USB work? Is it complete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35029212
thanks so far. we stopped this conversion problem.
Because all servers are cold converted.
Thanks for your help all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35029226
offline conversion choosed
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 35029307
I would still like to suggest you finish troubleshooting your hot  convert issues.  try it with a small test OS.  There has been a lot of good info provided here.  It could help you in the future if hot converting does not work again.
0