[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Devexpress Error: Error      1      The type or namespace name 'DevExpress' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
2,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am receiving the following error when trying to integrate a devexpress demo master-detail application in another solution:
Error      1      The type or namespace name 'DevExpress' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HugoHiasl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997208
You did not add the reference to the needed DEVExpress dll to your project.

Go to references in your project explorer and add them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34997868
Hi,

Yes you have to add the reference for the dll "DevExpress" by clicking Add Reference in ur project which imports the dll and use the namespaces used by the classes in your program with "using" statements and this solves the error.
0