Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Javascript question for Use W3C standard document.getElementById() instead -2

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello eperts.
For the following script i get a message in firebug:

document.form1.sku.focus();
 
        if(form1.issubscription.value == 'yes') {
            document.getElementById("subscriptionfields").style.display = "block";
            }
      else
      {
            document.getElementById("subscriptionfields").style.display = "None";
      }
Element referenced by ID/NAME in the global scope. Use W3C standard document.getElementById() instead.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Panos
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 34996878
what is <<form1.issubscription.value>>??
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 34996888
i guess it is trying to say that rather than using names like "'issubscription", "sku", or "form1", use the id values and access the element using document.getElementById()
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 34996993
Hi.
Can you please the write the correct syntax.
form1 is the id of the form and sku , issubscription are formfields
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1200 total points
ID: 34997041
document.getElementById("sku").focus();
 
        if(document.getElementById("issubscription").value == 'yes') {
            document.getElementById("subscriptionfields").style.display = "block";
            }
      else
      {
            document.getElementById("subscriptionfields").style.display = "None";
      }
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 34997063
<<sku , issubscription are formfields>>
are they id values or name attribute values?
check that and make them as per the id value
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 34997180
Ok.
I fixed it.I did use the code from chaituu but i add an id to the issubscription field because there was  only the name of the tag.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Panos
ID: 34997188
Thank you.
regards
panos
0