Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Check to see if IMAP service is working on my Exchange server

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to connect a Win7 client to my exchange server  using Windows Live Mail and the IMAP protocol.  I can see that the IMAP protocol is running on my Exchange server but I get the attached error message when trying to connect.
Your IMAP command could not be sent to the server, due to non-network errors. This could, for example, indicate a lack of memory on your system.

Configuration:
   Account: XXXX-XXX(XXXXX)
   Server: mail.domain.com
   User name: domain\myaccount
   Protocol: IMAP
   Port: 993
   Secure(SSL): 1
   Code: 800ccc0e


I am on Exchange 2003 at the moment.

0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34996869
telnet and check if your are able to do telent on port 993
also add the exemption to windows firewall
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
ID: 34996937
Hi,
do you work with SBS 2003 or server 2003?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34997197
I can connect over port 993, however it loses the connection almost right away

Says * BYE connection refused.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AhmedHERMI earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997705
Hi again what do you say if you reconfigure every thing from the begining
just follow this Article that i made
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4603-Configuring-IMAP-Over-SSL-with-SBS-2003-Standard.html
you'll find what is missing, because honestly i don't know how you made to configure it .
get me informed :)

Ahmed
0