Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Optimize stats oracle 11g

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

How can I optimize stats on oracle 11g?
Can I use dbms_gather_stats, please?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996906
what do you mean by "optimize" stats?

You can and should gather statistics using the dbms_stats package.
11g should have a dbms_scheduler job already running to periodically collect stats.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34996916
Yes, you should use dbms_stats.

What stats are you wanting to gather?  Table, schema, index, ???  The choice is up to you.

Do you want to 'estimate' or not?  Again, up to you.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 34997123
Thanks bibi
0