Solved

Why do columns and titles start with $Resources: in Central Administration

Posted on 2011-02-28
24
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ran the wizard, and no updates have been installed.  Did try to install a solution from codeplex, but then removed it.  It was the one where actions are added to sharepoint designer like stop workflow.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kitesurf
  • 13
  • 8
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
Comment Utility
Sounds like you torched your SharePoint install!   It's assumed everything was OK before the codeplex install, yes?  If so, restore from backup.  (That's why we have development/test farms, eh? :)   CodePlex, while fun and exciting, is NOT the same as commercially supported software.  Use at your own risk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
Can't say as I didn't check over the weekend. Installed this morning.  Most likely so.  I did test on dev box, and there was no issue.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
Comment Utility
Which codeplez solution did you install. It sounds like it deployed a resource file withthe same name as theresurce files used by central admin. then during the uninstall it removed the resource files as it's part of the solution that you deployed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
It did let me uncheck for central administration install, but I couldn't uncheck for all other web apps like mysite, 80, ssp.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
Comment Utility
That solutin dosn't seem to deploy any resource files that could couse this problem. Are you sure that this is the cause of the problem?

Can you check in:
C:\inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories\<Centraladminnumber>\App_GlobalResources

for the wss.resx file? What size is it? is it the same as for working sites?  When was the last update?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
Comment Utility
Just another thought have you chnaged the localisation settings since installing SharePoint?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
i'm not sure about localisation to what it means, but here is something.  ca is on a port # showing in iis, but wwwroot doesn't have that number, so it has 80, ssp, and mysite.  when i installed solution, it only allowed me to uncheck CA, the others shown here had check boxes already that i could not uncheck for the install.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
Comment Utility
Can you check in IIS Manager.

Go to the eentral Admin site
Right Click  -> open in explorer.

Most likely you will find CA in a 5 digit number folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
I did see a 5 digit number that was not the port number.  Unfortunately, wss.resx has remained unchaged since 2006.  I will check other files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
okay i did a date check and the same time i installed soln today these files were changed: web.config, admin.sitemap, layouts.sitemap, and it looks like the _app_bin folder.  Any thoughts on how i should proceed slowly :) ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
Comment Utility
You could have a look at the sharepoint logs.

This tool might help:
http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/ULSViewer

Once you run ULs Viewer and opened the ULS logs, load CA and if there are any errors releated to Resource files not found or so then that will lead you towards the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
i noticed these three files have backup files created.  Can't I simply restore these?  _App_Bin contained the sitemaps files that were changed, so only 3 files in all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
Comment Utility
I would probably compare them first. These fiels are xml files so you should beable to compare them quite easily. Restoring them migth quite well work. Just make sure that you create a backup of the current files. ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
Files didn't have any changes.  ULS Viewer is not showing much.  I set diagnostic analysis on all to verbose.  Still nothing.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
Localization may have changed.  Server Help subsystem root document library.  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psv1973 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Which localization are you useing 1033 (en-US) or somethign differnt. It might be that the local resoource files aren't found. Installing a langugae pack might then help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
Comment Utility
If you just 'ran the wizard' does that imply it is a new (pre-production?) Farm?  If so, and you have little invested but this headache.. My recommendation is a format c: and start again. You don't want a prod farm to be twisted from birth, eh?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
fastfngrz,

i like the lanuage pack idea, but if that doesn't work, all i have is database backups, probably for ca, ssp, and mysites.  i also have snapshots of virtual machines, one wfe and one central admin.  Do I just overrite the the central admin db with a few days ago backup to see if that works using detach.  will it reattach?  I'm also thinking on same day snapshot of vm to restore for ca?  since the solution installed on ssp and mysites, I may have to restore these db's as well.  anything to bear in mind would help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:psv1973
Comment Utility
If you have snapshots of the working VMs and these machines are VMs would be the easiest option. At least it will proof if it worked before or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
Were u thinking of this: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=2447426B-8689-4768-BFF0-CBB511599A45.

I wonder if a vm snapshot and sql back up of config db is a sure shot to work again?  :)   To start from scratch with all the things we use is a tough one.

see image of what were working with.
110228-Errora.bmp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:FastFngrz
Comment Utility
Provided the farm was OK when initially installed, then reverting to snapshots from before the corruption should revert the problem, the farm-config database might refer to a solution that doesn't exist, but provided you've backed out the codeplex solution, then... with a prayer it should be OK.  Just doesn't give me a warm fuzzy, and given you are going to rely on these servers to be stable...

What's the big deal with a format c: ?  I mean, yes, a 3 server farm (separate db, wfe and app servers) requires some time to build, but you hadn't even patched them up yet, so I still believe a clean install is the best way, fastest and safest way to go.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
thanks for everything.  i learned the hard way by the best that there is a fix for every problem to a point.  we are using everything under the sun in ssp and elsewhere and if that is not enough, i would have to split 30 site collection dbs from one web app at 200 gigs on a few.  now, i tried to recreate the issue on my dev box to apply the language pack, but I couldn't recreate the problem, even though it looked exactly the same by installing on all web apps except ca.  maybe i will try ca on dev just to be sure.  Either way, there probably is something on production that is not on dev causing this issue.  What about localization again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kitesurf
Comment Utility
language packs seem to be working...
0