?
Solved

System wide signatures via Outlook drop down menu?

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-03
I have a VP with an odd requirement.

1) Create Custom Signatures for different business units
2) "Publish" them so that they are available via the signature drop down in Outlook
3) Have users be able to choose from multiple pre populated signatures (Marketing, sales etc.

Looking around this site I see people doing one signature with scripts but the multiple signatures available through the drop down doesnt look like its covered.  

Anyone know if this is possible?
0
Comment
Question by:AvalonX
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 34997014
what version of Exchange do you have - assuming that you have Exchange?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:FastFngrz
FastFngrz earned 500 total points
ID: 34997043
Some key questions:

1. Is this just for Outlook.exe, or do the signatures have to apply to OWA, iphones and blackberry's as well?
2. What version of Exchange (as alan asked)
3. Can the users grouped by some other attribute (say "If member of Active directory sales group, then give them sales disclaimer"
4. Does their personal contact information have to show up in the disclaimer?

It's a tough bill to meet, but depending on how much the VP is willing to give/spend, there's a solution.  See http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Transport-Rules.html for my first free stab at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AvalonX
ID: 34997113
1) She prefers they be able to pick from the signature menu (Outlook.exe) It needs to show up in OWA, not really sure about Blackberry.

2) Right now we are on Exchange 2007.

3) It would be nice to have the users name auto generate.  

4) For the most part, users are not in seperate OUs for each department. They are seperated by major business units which their are 3.  They are properly grouped though.  

5) This would be for a signature, Name, Number etc.  Not really a disclaimer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 34997171
Well - the following product can do all of that for you:

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-2007/different-signatures-for-users/

But it is not exactly user selectable.

I am not aware of a way to create / publish and then globally use a pre-defined Signature without using a 3rd party product.

Why would the users need to pick a Signature?  Do they have multiple email accounts sending from multiple domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AvalonX
ID: 34997337
No, they want a uniform signature for non technical business users.  So they figure it would be easier to just let them pick from a list of signatures published in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 34997426
Well - signatures are created / configured locally, so there is no Published option - they are created and can be copied from computer to computer.

You could create the relevant signatures, copy them to all computers via login script or similar and then everyone would have the same signatures.  You can then edit the signatures centrally and then the login script would populate the changes the next time the user logs in.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aelking
ID: 36420865
Another option is to use a 3rd Party program like Exclaimer Signature Manager which will allow central management of signatures along with the ability to deploy more than one signature to users outlooks.
1