Solved

Repairing Win XP

Posted on 2011-02-28
14
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Following a virus attack, I am trying to repair Win XP installation. I can manage to get to the "R" screen with booting from the Win XP CD - the files are copied & then restarts. The problem now is that on the restart, the PC hangs on the "Press any key to boot from CD" rather than proceed to the Set up stage.

Any ideas what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:bledington
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34997029
This sounds like a Hard Drive error or RAM? How profficient are you with computers and boot cds? Have you changed anything in your BIOS lately?

Its not hanging at press any key to boot, because you dont press any key... (because you shouldn't be ;))

The MBR goes to the HDD to boot and just hangs doesn't start loading the splash screen

Does you BIOS have self test diagnostics for HDD and RAM? Do you know how to access this?

what is your Computer Model?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mahdian earned 500 total points
ID: 34997045
You must repair your Hard Disk boot sector for your repaired OS in Windows XP Recovery Console by using fixboot & fixmbr.
Check this out: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34997060
MBR? Good Suggestion but by files copied do you mean the first part where it copies the files needed like the blue and whitish screen with yellow status bar? or the files copy after the whole process you get into putting your cdkey in, and naming your computer and owner?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34997374
There will be a zero bite file in windows\system32\drivers folder.deleting it and restart should work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34997557
This happens because of incorrect jumper setting;. Make sure hard drive is set Primary master and cd rom secondary master or slave.

Also you can try- not 100% sure it might work but change the boot sequence to first boot hard drive. Check whether you can continue with the installation.

Proper fix is to set hard drive as primary master and other as slave. If sata then Hard drive should be  first in the list ie channel 0 or 1

Check these settings.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 34998496
Answer to kptechgroup - the only thing I have changed in the BIOS is to make CD ROM the first Boot Device. Laptop is a Dell Vostro 1720 and there is no Diagnostic facility in the BIOS. I am reasonably proficient with PCs & Boot CDs. Yes, files copied are the first part you refer to with the yellow status bar - then it restarts and goes no further - just get the message again to "Press any key to boot from CD" which I do not do as it would just repeat the process again from the beginning.

Thanks mahdian - I will try your suggestion.

Thank you both
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 34998575
Answer to upalakshitha: How do I access this file since I cannot get past the first post

Answer to ded9: The PC is a laptop - sorry I did not mention this in the first place!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34998712
Ok keep the first boot device as hard drive in boot order. Then when the computer restarts tap F12 and select cd rom and perform repair again.

Try it


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:bledington
ID: 34998826
Yes, I have tried this but get stuck after the first part of the repair process has completed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34998842
Which part.???


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34998882
sounds like hardware or power settings. Have you had XP installed on this computer before?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34998942
If you have decided to do clean install and want to do just one last step then try this.

Rebuild the ARC path.

boocfg /rebuild

it will ask you few questions. type y and then restart the computer and perform repair.

If still does not work then try fixboot. and try repair installation.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34999312
Also what condition is CD in have you tried getting a friends disk?

http://www.hirensbootcd.org/download/
try downloading that CD and burning it.

Are you just trying to get your files is that why you are trying to repair? or do you not care about your files in which case does a fresh install change the symptoms?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35003229
first you should look for 0 bite .sys file. because if it is there nothing works.then try bootcfg /rebuild
 & others
boot in to recovery console,get in to windows installation
 then type > cd drivers   press enter

type > dir *.sys  press enter
now look for 0 bite file by scorlling cmd window
  then delete it typing   del filename.sys
now try to boot from hard drive
0