Solved

Active X control

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to download manulay  Crystal print control useing batch file or vb script just double click

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bhadreshpunjabi
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34998362
What are you trying to do with the ActiveX control?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhadreshpunjabi
ID: 34999622
at present i have to download activex contorl form my server so i have to tell to all my use to right click and install active x control which downloads and intall crystal print contro.but now i want batch file or exe or vb script . i just want to double click and crystal print control shoulld be installed
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34999702
Double click what?
A RT file?

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bhadreshpunjabi
ID: 35008667
Dounle click means i want to make a simple setup for its process
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 35009450
Is this clicking the full install package?

This tutorial shows how to build various kinds of install packages like a One-Click.  They start on page 434
http://www.businessobjects.com/global/pdf/dev_zone/VS2005_Walkthroughs.pdf

This link shows what msi/msm to use based on your version
http://wiki.sdn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=56787567

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321645
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0