Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

uplink  what do you use it for

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

i purchased a Ezsx55w Ver 4.2 Linksys 5 port switch.  i see there are 6 possible female recepticles for cat 5 in this switch.   one is called uplink.... what would that port be used for.

I need to attach more Network devices in my private office.  in my private office, there is one wall recepticle for cat 5 leading my computer. the other side of that wall recepticle leads to our regular switch for the entire office.  when additing this switch in my private office, do i connect this switch to the uplink recepticle, or just any one of the regular 5 female recepticles of the switich?

0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 1336 total points
ID: 34997212
Hi

You will normally use uplink connections for
•connecting a broadband modem to a home router. Plug a modem into the router's uplink port to help enable shared Internet access.
•connecting one uplink device (router, switch, hub) to another. Plug the uplink port of one switch, for example, into the standard port of another switch to expand the network's size.
Conversely, uplink connections sometimes do not work when
•connecting two uplink ports to each other
•connecting a computer to an uplink port


Reference from: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/homenetworking/f/uplink-port.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 34999309
ok,

so then i would connect the cat5 comming from the wall to the uplink port, and then attaching the devices to the other regular 5 ports... right..?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MrRude
MrRude earned 664 total points
ID: 35094437
Correct, it should work by plugging into the uplink if the switches are compatible. Try it. If it doesn't work, try connecting the wall jack to a standard port. If it still doesn't work you may need to look at your "regular" switch to see if something needs configured there.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jarrod_williams
jarrod_williams earned 1336 total points
ID: 35094586
Yup, that should do the trick.
0