[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ms access query calculate price

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a parts table that has the guage of metal and type of metal to make a part.  I have a cost table that has costs which is dependent on guage and type.

Parts Table:
Parts    GA   Type
A1         12    H
A2          10    G

Cost Table:
Type  GA  Cost
H         07     1.25
H         10     1.00
H         12     0.75
G         07     1.50
G . . . . .

What is the best way to calculate the cost for each part - (I thought about a subselect query but have not done many)

Thanks for any help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:johnmadigan
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 668 total points
ID: 34997142
Bring the two table into a query in design view.
Create inner joins between GA and between Type of the two tables.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:derekkromm
derekkromm earned 668 total points
ID: 34997146
select p.Type, p.GA, c.Cost from Parts p inner join Cost c on p.Type = c.Type and p.GA = c.GA
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Paul_Harris_Fusion
Paul_Harris_Fusion earned 664 total points
ID: 34997152
Create a query as follows:

Select P.Parts,  C.Cost
FROM
[Parts Table] P Inner Join [Cost Table] C
on P.GA = C.GA and P.[Type] = C.[Type]
0