[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Template and RIbbonX Initiated Macro

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have cretaed an Excel 2010 macro-enabled template, The template has a RIbbonX custom tab/
group/button created using the std backstage Options\Customize Ribbon. The custom button is
inserted from the Customize Ribbon Macros which shows the macros resident in the template
file. The problem is that when an instacne of the file is created from the macro-enabled template
and the user clicks the custom button to run the macro, Excel opens the original template file and
runs th macro from the original template. Obviously the custom buton is referencing the original
template, but I would expect MS to properly call VBA from an instance of a template. ANy help here
would be greatly appreciated. I want to use the RIbbonX to cll the macro, both for ease of use
on the part of the target end users and for a more professional "polish". Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:LakesideIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997176
I suspect the XML in your template has a full path to the template file in it. You would need to use the CustomUI editor to alter the XML in the file so that it does not include a file path.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35225368
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0