Solved

microsoft server

Posted on 2011-02-28
13
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
you do not have permissions to update windows server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:shawn002100
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 375 total points
ID: 34997122
Pretty self-explanatory at this point. Either you are not an admin, or not in a group with access to update the server. Perhaps in a backup role or auditing role instead of a patch / admin role.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mahdian
mahdian earned 125 total points
ID: 34997126
You can specify user rights that are required by Windows Update under windows group policy.
for more information, check this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888791
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn002100
ID: 34997164
i have done what the article says but i still get the meassage
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn002100
ID: 34997167
I am part of the domain admin group
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 34997243
Does that same group have Server Admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn002100
ID: 34997253
are you asking does the domain admin gropu have servr admin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 375 total points
ID: 34997296
Yes, exactly. It is possible, and practical at that to restrict admins to only what they need at the moment.

For example, one company might have:

Client Admin
Domain Admin
Local Admin
Server Admin

Any employee may have access to some those, but rarely or never all. So client and Domain admin is all a technician who fixes PCs would need, and domain only to add / remove PCs from the domain. And though you might have client and domain, if the server is in a different OU or the GP is different you could need server Admin as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn002100
ID: 34998074
can there be a registery key that would eny this as well

i am part of all the groups you mention but i still get the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn002100
ID: 34998192
: Install failed, error = 0x8007F076 / 0x8007F076
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn002100
ID: 34998286
ok i am now able to install updates ifrom a share but i can not from the wusu server i get erro

Install failed, error = 0x8007F076 / 0x8007F076
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 375 total points
ID: 34998305
Hmm, worth a peruse: http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=20&eventno=5343&source=Windows%20Update%20Agent&phase=1


- Error code 0x8007f076 = Indicates that the system does not have the required service pack for this update. To fix install first the latest service pack for this operating system and then retry the update.

Might also try a good old gpupdate /force from the cmd too.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35950850
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0