Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP or HTML Code Needed

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a mysql database that I've entered some data into via the PHPADMIN page. Is there any way I can display all of this information in a browser? The mysql database name is PEND & the table is PENDING. The fileds are only f_name, l_name, assn_date, interv_date, and actual_date.

I already have a LAMP server setup to throw the code into the www folder. If I could get some help with the code I think I can take it from there. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 668 total points
ID: 34997194
Try this, replacing the user and pass with your own

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
$link = mysql_connect('localhost','user','password') or die(mysql_error());
mysql_select_db("PEND") or die(mysql_error());

$query = "select f_name, l_name, assn_date, interv_date, actual_date from PENDING";
$result = mysql_query($query) or die(mysql_error());
while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
echo"$row[f_name], $row[l_name], $row[assn_date], $row[interv_date], $row[actual_date]";
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MatthewP
MatthewP earned 664 total points
ID: 34997271
To connect to mysql:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-connect.php

To select the database:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-select-db.php

To run a SELECT query:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-query.php

To fetch rows of data:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.mysql-fetch-array.php

An example of all of this you should be able to modify with your own HTML: You will need to replace what's in CAPS below with your own credentials / SQL query:

$host="localhost";
$database = "MY_DATABASE_NAME";
$username = "USER_NAME";
$password = "PASSWORD";

$dbh=mysql_connect($host,$username,$password) or die("Could not connect to mysql");
$select=mysql_select_db($database,$dbh) or die ("Cannot select database");

$sql="SELECT * from MY_TABLE"; // Add your own query here

$query=mysql_query($sql);

while ($rows=mysql_fetch_array($query)){
        foreach ($rows as $fieldname => $value){
                print "$fieldname = $value<br />";
        }
        print "<hr>";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pius_babbun
pius_babbun earned 668 total points
ID: 34997282
Hi ,Please check if this code is helpful ,.
<?php
$conn 		= mysql_connect('hostname','db_username','db_pass');

$database   = mysql_select_db('database_name',$conn);//database_name = PENDING

$query      = "SELECT f_name, l_name, assn_date, interv_date,  actual_date FROM database_table_name ";

$result		= mysql_query($query) or die('Database Error:'.mysql_error());

$num_rows   = mysql_num_rows($results);

?>
<table>
<?php for($i=0;$i<$num_rows;$i++){ ?>
<?php $rows[]	= mysql_fetch_array($results);?>
	<tr>
		<td><?=$rows[$i]['f_name']?><td>
		<td><?=$rows[$i]['l_name']?><td>
		<td><?=$rows[$i]['assn_date']?><td>
		<td><?=$rows[$i]['interv_date']?><td>
		<td><?=$rows[$i]['actual_date']?><td>
	<tr>
<?php } ?>
</table>

Open in new window

0