Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 store.exe and exoledb.dll showing different version - How do we update these ?

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We've got a problem with OWA crashing the Exchange 2003 SP2 store and have checked the versions for both store.exe and exoledb.dll and they're showing as 6.5.7654.12 (Store.exe) and 6.5.7638.1 (Exoledb.dll) which according to Microsoft ( http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=959254 ) could be causing this.
It says theres a security bullitin for it which lists both of these files with the same version number and says to re-apply the hotifx but it doesn't say which one or where to get it from.
I have tried to re-install SP2 but the version haven't changed.
Does anyone know where i can download this from or is there another way around this ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34997227
run windows update with exchange updates from micrsoft website
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997239
Please manually replace the exoledb.dll version you have with this one of the same version from an SBS 2003 server I manage.

Or download the patch from the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=E099C1D1-5AF6-4D6C-B735-9599412B3131&displaylang=en


exoledb.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 34997679
That's done the trick.

Many Thanks
0