Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Merging Lists or ranges of cells in excel

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings all,

I am trying to solve a problem with no VBA at all (this is due to the limitations placed on me by my project

I have cells across spreadsheets that I need to bring under one column.

Therefore, i tried to set up lists for the data, and merge them dynamically using an If statement in an array

=IF(CELL("row")+0>VLOOKUP("Column C Count",A9:B12,2,FALSE)+0,OFFSET(countc,0,0),OFFSET(countd,0,0))

However, when countc has 4 records, then countd has 5, depending on where you are in the master column, the entire row evaluates to that true or false condition

If column C has 1,2,3,4 and D has a,b,c,d,e,f

Then if you are in cell 6 of the array list, and reevaluate, you get a because the if statement evaluates to true, so it should return a, but it evaluates the false path instead, however if you uput the focus of the sheet on the first column, you get 1 as expected

attached is a sample sheet

I am not thrilled about arraylists as I think that is the issue.
Book3.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rg20
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34997257
Are you trying this?

=IF(CELL("row")>VLOOKUP("Column C Count",$A$1:$B$4,2,FALSE),OFFSET(countc,0,0),OFFSET(countd,0,0))

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34997260
Paste the formula in Cell H1 and drag it down.

Sid
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997394
Did you mean something like this?
Book3.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34997418
Try this file

Saqib
Copy-of-Book3.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34997428
Wow, we have company.... or crowd
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rg20
ID: 34998618
Sid, your answer was my initial try, adding 0 would convert it to ensure integers are being compared.  The if statement in an array list doesn't work as I hoped
Rorya, thanks for the solution
ssaqibh, You solution was excellent as well, but rorya got you by 4 minutes, sorry, and thanks all
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 34998856
What matters is that it is working.

Cheers

Saqib
0