Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How VFP access to MySQL ?

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts

Do you have any experience in connecting VFP to MySQL database ?
Any remarkable  issue ?
(I think  ODBC is the only viable driver)

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Pinnell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997339
I think odbc is the only viable option

Have a look at this http://www.cullytechnologies.com/presentations/vfpaccessingmysql/VFP%20Accessing%20MySQL.pdf

May help you
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997379
If you will use MySQL ODBC driver of the version which is adequate to the database version then no remarkable issues can happen.

You may read more in this book: http://www.hentzenwerke.com/catalog/mysqlvfp.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 35011971
thanks
0