Solved

Locking down IE proxy settings in Windows 7 Home

Posted on 2011-02-28
19
2,156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi  Experts,
have an issue hoping you can help me with. Have some Windows 7 Home Premium desktops in workgroup config that kids using to get Internet Access.

Kids log in w/ general user account, not Admin rights.

We use proxy service for IE filtering and am trying to figure out how to lock down proxy settings under IE profile for users. Have found reg. hack for XP Home that doesn't work with Windows 7. And since Windows 7 Home, obviously policies do not work... so assuming need reg. hack..

Any help would be greatly appreciated,
thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:SflahertyEE
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
I was going to recommend Steady State, but just looked at that is not an option for Win7.

How about throwing a ClarkConnect box between your network and the INternet that you can add all the records you wish to filter inside of the ClarkConnect box?  Little time to setup, but easy to maintain (IMO).

http://www.clarkconnect.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SflahertyEE
Comment Utility
Hi Plant,
that's an interesting solution and may try that elsewhere, but for this client am unable to modify network like that.....

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
Comment Utility
Are you trying to disable Proxy Settings access? If so go Here Just edit the accounts policy and add that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
Nice find Russell, except he has Windows 7 Home Premium and Local GPO is not available on this addition (nor for Start or Home Basic)

Only available on Pro, Ultimate and Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
Comment Utility
That's right good catch.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
All is not lost, the edits can be made manually in the registry:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=18c90c80-8b0a-4906-a4f5-ff24cc2030fb&displaylang=en

If the value you are looking to change doesn't exist, then you'll need to create a Key.  
Backup your current registry before attempting...and test on 1 box before rolling out to all your machines if you opt to do this through Regedit.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Next thing to try is editing GPO through registry editing. Since GPOedit.msc is missing in home. You would need to change Next thing to try is editing GPO through registry editing. Since GPOedit.msc is missing in home. You would need to change values underneath:

"Hklm\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel"

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Back-up-the-registry

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=18c90c80-8b0a-4906-a4f5-ff24cc2030fb&displaylang=en#filelist

Specifically WindowsServer2008R2andWindows7GroupPolicySettings.xlsx

It lists the keys and Descriptions. This should help you out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
Comment Utility
Took forever to repost. Didn't know you posted that link as well. This one definitely works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SflahertyEE
Comment Utility
HI Plant & Russell,
thanks for hte re-posts' however i'm a bit confused. When downloading the spreadsheet, what exactly am I looking at?

Can one of you step me through what I need to do.... i thnk i'm missing something.

thanks for your help,
s
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
Comment Utility
Your looking for the registry key to disable the proxy settings dialog.  It shows you what registry entry, and the values you can set to enable/disable those settings.  This does work for home as I have checked the win7 home API for this and that is what was provided to solve this issue for home users.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
Comment Utility
I would give you screen shots and guide you from there, but I am away out of town and no direct access to a computer to take the snapshots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SflahertyEE
Comment Utility
OK thats fine thanks for the response... I'll track them down on the spreadsheet.......


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SflahertyEE
Comment Utility
Thanks for help guys, split points but gave few additional due to plant submitting a little sooner.....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
(of course, do not make changes to the registry without first backing it up or knowing what you are a doing, etc... sorry typical disclaimer)   Follow the directions in the link and the screen shot I posted.


http://www.ehow.com/how_6346436_disable-proxy-settings-registry.html


reg-proxy.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
@Sflaherty
>:Thanks for help guys, split points but gave few additional due to plant submitting a little sooner.....


Hey thanks!

Team effort!!! :)

I was in the process of posting the screen shot for you.
I just walked in and had a chance to grab it!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
Comment Utility
No problem. I would rather see that your question is answered promptley and efficently. @plantwiz, Good thing you were watching I don't have the system near me for miles.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
Comment Utility
@ Russell

 I just logged on and saw your reply about being gone.  I've had others help me in between responses so I figured the easiest thing to do was grab a screen shot.  

Main thing was to get the OP his answer.  I know you would have if you had the means.   My thanks to the OP for recognizing the effort and splitting up the points!  Very generous.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
Comment Utility
Indeed, thanks again and hope all is well for both.
0