Solved

Exchange 2003 Mail Store Unmounts every few days

Posted on 2011-02-28
13
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Exchange 2003 (R2) Mail Store unmounts after a few days.  Sometimes a "low on virtual memory" taskbar bubble is there when I unlock the screen after the mail system has gone down.  However after looking at the task manager, virtual memory is ok.

I have tried checking the event viewer (application) but it has been spammed with Event ID 3005's multiple times a second. (Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error).  This seems to truncate out anything that might be helpful in troubleshooting.  Any may be the cause of the virtual memory error?
System Event Viewer shows a low virtual memory pop up (ID 26) at the time the server stopped responding.
I increased the virtual memory a week ago but it has not solved the issue.

A reboot sets things right again for a day or two.

A few things I have checked.
Max Database size is set to 500gb currently 56gb.
IIS setting for Exchange-oma have been check and seem correct.
Plenty of HD space.

Thanks for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:Sedryn
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nagarajb
ID: 34997353
If it is a performance issue, then Start with EXBPA scan and fix all the errors/warrnings.
Then if there is no improvement.. go on to collect performance data of the servre and proceed further
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34997468
The 3005 event are Activesync event's and can usually be ignored.

Do you have iPhones running iOS 4.0 on your network by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedryn
ID: 34997481
Yes we do have iPhones running iOS 4.0. Not many though.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34997493
Please download the patch for the iPhones or upgrade the iPhones to 4.2.1

http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3398
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34997505
Basically - your iPhone 4.0 devices are killing your server due to a problem with the iOS 4.0 release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedryn
ID: 34998831
Ok, I have checked to make sure all iPhones are 4.0.1 or higher (none were on 4.0)
Also, the EXPBA came back with only 1 suggestion. Lowering my paging file size.....
Was at 4gb moved to 6gb after getting the full virtual memory errors.  I have 4gb of Ram.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34998886
Okay - that blows those theories out of the water!

Can you please check your Activseync configuration against my Article and make sure that is 100% happy.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedryn
ID: 34999952
Checked Active-sync configuration against your article and everything is right on the money.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35001095
You presumably have Exchange 2003 Enterprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedryn
ID: 35001614
Exchange 2003 Standard x32
500 users
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35001655
Okay - so with standard the max database size is 75Gb and that's it.  You mention the size is set to 500gb - that's not going to work on Exchange 2003 Standard.

Please set the max database size to 75Gb and then check the key is set correctly.

Are there any 1216 Event ID's in the Application Event Log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sedryn
ID: 35002139
Ah, that has to be the problem.  If I add up my EDB and STM files I get a total of 85GB
I guess I need to have my users do some archiving until I can move to Exchange 2010 next year.
Dang.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35002195
The size of the database is the size of the .EDB plus the .STM file minus the free space noted in Event ID 1221.

Too large a database is the most logical explanation for the problem you are facing.

Archiving is about the only solution short of upgrading to Exchange 2007 / 2010.
0