Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Standard - Can you monitor bandwidth usage of each individual user?

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking to get for a client SBS2011 Standard, the client at present has SBS2003 and wishes to upgrade.

One of the many reeasons to upgrade is to have improved statitics of the users, in particular their internet usage. Now I believed in 2003 if you went for the professional version of the server you could get that data, however I'm unsure abot the 2011 version if this is the case.

Anyone able to help me on this.
0
Comment
Question by:FalklandsIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 34999741
No. SBS no longer can act as a proxy and no longer includes ISA so this is not possible via SBS. Most business-class edge devices can do thus however.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 1200 total points
ID: 34999794
SBS 2003 Premium included and integrated  included ISA server. SBS 2008/2011 do not include an edge protection. You'd have to purchase and install/maintain ISA yourself. It's recommended you have a hardware firewall now days. I've used SonicWALL TZ devices for 4-5 years. If you purchase one with Common Gateway Security Suite (CGSS). They have any monitoring and reporting application called ViewPoint that should be able to get what you desire. Plus CGSS also includes content filtering to you can filter out undesired web sites. Here's a comparision of the TZ products: http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_Series.html#tab=compare. The TZ 100 wirelsss model with CGSS can be purchased from Provanage for under $400. Note: CGSS is a service and is renewal each year going forward.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 34999797
Any Suggestions on the best one particulary for user usgae?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FalklandsIT
ID: 35036300
Wanted to share the answers as both were correct but connectex gave lots more info
0