Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mirroring 2 servers and load balancing

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I have 2 servers both running Windows Server 2008.  Lets call them Server A and Server B.  

Server A holds all the User shares and runs Exchange 2007.

Server B runs our Accounts and CRM software.

What I need to achieve is have the 2 servers mirror each other (the same data on both), with some form of user load balancing between them.

I have 2 questions:

1.  Is what I want to achieve possible?
2.  If so, what software do I need to set this up?

Many Thanks for any advice or suggestions.



0
Comment
Question by:JakeSpencer
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997449
1.  Is what I want to achieve possible?

the way you want  to do it no

however each service alone has it own redundancy method like Exchange cluster for example talking about exchange but you iwll need much more than 2 servers to do this
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997542
Jake,

I have to agree with Akhater, that's definitely a NO :-)

First of all, Exchange  2007 has - as Akhater stated - it's own built in HA/redundancy features (e.g. CCR).
You cannot combine other roles/programs when running a CCR.

How to build up redundant your Accounts/CRM software greatly depends on the software itself. What I usuall do in such scenario's is implement some kind of terminal services (e.g. using Citrix) to load-balance users across multiple servers. The application would then installed on each of them (accessing data over the network to a shared location - if that is possible at all with the soft you're using). If a server needs maintenance/goes down; the users are 'automatically' redirected to the other server in the farm.

Grts,

Michael
0