Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2003 Date Autofill

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like a table cell in Word 2003 to autofill with the current date PLUS 14 days.  I can autofill with the current date but I need an experation date field.r
0
Comment
Question by:sleer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Plantwiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997671
Yep.

Very easy:

Here is a nice explanation already typed, but basically you want {={Date} + 14}

http://www.gmayor.com/insert_a_date_other_than_today.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34997680
That is fairly simple if you use VBA:

e.g.
ActiveDocument.Tables(1).Cells(1,1).Range.text = Format(DateAdd("d",14, Now"), "dd/MM/yyyy")

If you want to use a Word fields it can be much more difficult. See this site:

http://addbalance.com/word/datefields2.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Plantwiz
Plantwiz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997749
Actually, You may wish to look at DateCalc.zip
http://www.gmayor.com/downloads.htm#Third_party


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sleer
ID: 34998081
Greatly appreciated.  Graham, unfortunatley I'm not familiar with VBA, but the link was informative.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 34999192
Thank you and good luck!
0