[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot RDP to Server 2003 R2 Standard SP2 box

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was previously able to RDP to this server.  This is an Active Directory 2003 domain.  Now I immediatly get the following error:

"Remote Desktop can't connect to the remote computer for one of these reasons:
1) Remote access to the server is nto enabled.
2) The remote comptuer is turned off
3) The remote computer is not available on the network"

I CAN use Dameware to connect to this server.  I am finding nothing in the event logs pertaining to my attempts to login remotely, other than Dameware.

Also, I am unable to telnet to the server on port 3389.

Assistance is much appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:spacoit
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 34997641
Are in the correct group?
Is the service running?
is the firewall on?  and blocking RDP?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vulle earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997670
I had the same problem. It turned out that system restart was issued but some services blocked the process and it was answering to much of the ports and services (it was actually in that state of "restarting" for couple of hours). Once restarted it was OK. Check if your logs have recent restart request.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kennyhenao
ID: 34997726
Run netstat -ano and see if the RDP port (3389 default) is listening or in use by another app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spacoit
ID: 35037609
Programming staff had installed an SQL update and thought they restarted the server.  I checked system uptime and saw that it had not gone down all the way.  Restarted and we are back in business.

Thanks.
0