Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel ISERROR question

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts:
I have this formula on cells in my spreadsheet:
=IF($A$1="ALL",Data!A4,IF(ISERROR(FIND($A$1,Data!D4)),"",Data!A4))

The spreadsheet contains a value in A1 which can vary.  The data as you can see comes from another spreadsheet.  If the A1 value does not match the Data spreadsheet D4 cell, I want a blank or null.  Now I am getting zeros when there is no match.

I hope this makes sense.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:snix123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35000750
Try:

=IF($A$1<>Data!A4,"",IF(ISERROR(FIND($A$1,Data!D4)),"",Data!A4))
0
 

Author Comment

by:snix123
ID: 35006712
I still get a 'zero'.  Researching this further...thanks for your help, though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TonyWong
ID: 35241460
Hi there, not sure if this is resolved yet but you may want to check out your settings.

Depending on what version of Excel you have, go to File->Options->Advanced.
In the dialog box that pops up, go to 'Show zero in cells that have a zero value' and uncheck it.

Cheers,
Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:snix123
ID: 35243747
Thank you for your input.  The problem was that the cells were never blank since they had a formula in them!  Have rescoped how things were happening and it seems o.k. now...can we close this one?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TonyWong earned 2000 total points
ID: 35260047
Still, if the formula in the cell is returning a '0' value (and it's supposed to be that as a result) then what I suggested should stop displaying the zeroes.

snix123, it's up to you if you want to close it as you're the OP :)
0