[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA and Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a problem with OWA and Windows 7.  Windows 7 computers(32bit and 64bit) can access OWA and send emails and receive.  The problem is when they reply to an email it will not let them type in the body because there is a red x  in the box.  We are using exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:jb_hinote
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34997583
Right click on internet explorer and run as administrator.  Try to owa. Try replying check how it works.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb_hinote
ID: 34997626
still has red x in the box where the body is supposed to go and won't let me type
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 2000 total points
ID: 34997684
Does this describe the problem?  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829

I know it mentions vista but it also says for any ie above 6.  It is due to lack of support for the email active x.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34997709
Check this article and install the hotfix

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34997710
Sorry already posted. Ignore my post

Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jb_hinote
ID: 35027507
sorry for the late response the hotfix worked great, and didn't even need a reboot of the exchange server.
0