Solved

How do I retire my SBS 2003 and use my new Server 2008 as DC?

Posted on 2011-02-28
9
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm not sure where to start here, but our sbs 2003 box is over four years old, and I want to retire it and let our new Server 2008 machine (that's being used for file, app and print services) be the DC.

Here are the specifics:
1. We have 67 users with logins on the network
2. We're not needing Exchange anymore since we moved to a hosted email solution
3. I just need the server 2008 box to act as the dc (authentication services, AD, etc), I don't need any of the SBS tools retained.

Is there a simple method of doing this? Where can I go for documentation of how to promote a DC and remove a SBS server without shutting down the whole network for a week?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:aaron_brown99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Llacy80 earned 500 total points
ID: 34997541
* Upgrade SBS schema to Server 2k8 level using adprep.
*  Install AD DS Role on Server 2k8
* Promote Server 2k8 to be a DC using dcpromo. Make sure Server 2k8 is a
GC.
* Verify that replication is working.
* Move FSMO roles from SBS to Server 2k8.
(You can do this politely, in which case your SBS is fairly permanently
broken, or you can disconnect the SBS server before you do this, and then
seize the roles to Server 2k8. In which case, you have a fallback position
to where you started.)
* Disconnect SBS from the network. Do not EVER connect it back to the
network until the server has been WIPED.
* Do basic AD and DNS cleanup to remove all traces of previous SBS server
from AD and DNS.

If you need further instruction please don't hesitate to ask, I went through this same scenario on my network not long ago.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34997545
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaron_brown99
ID: 34997716
JBond2010: Do I have to use the transition pack even though I'm completely removing the SBS 2003 server from the network?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34997786
You can use the transition pack and then retire the SBS 2003 box.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:aaron_brown99
ID: 34998044
Ok, thanks!

Where do I purchase this transition pack, typically? The servers come from Dell--would we call them?

Thanks again,

rb

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34999347
Wait a minute. I dont think they even sell the Transition pack anymore. I did not have to use it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34999493
Have a look at the link below it will show that the transition pack indeed is not needed. It *would be* if you were going from Sbs2k3 to standard 2k3.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_25202635.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aaron_brown99
ID: 35011796
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35011869
You are welcome. When you start the process if you need any help or have any questions, post here. I just recently went through it so it is fresh on my mind.
0