Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN error code 721

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When my use logs on to our VPN network from overseas (England) he gets an error code 721: Remote PPP peer is not responding. However when he was on the VPN he a couple of days ago it worked correct. I tried last night my house and the VPN connected correctly?

Could it be something overseas?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sguinn100 earned 500 total points
ID: 35003643
It means one of the routers does not support passing through protocol GRE. And given that you can use vpn and he did when he was at a different location, it is probably not the server's router.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888201
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 500 total points
ID: 35003659
Error 721 usually indicates that the GRE component of PPTP isn't establishing. This can be caused by a firewall or NAT router that isn't configured for PPTP passthrough.

Is the IP address on the client private? (10.x.x.x, 172.16-31.x.x or 192.168.x.x)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 35017515
OK so it worked from another location, so it must that router or a repeater router from that bad location that is stopping the VPN access.

Thanks for the ideas.
0