Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how can I remove mcafee siteadvisor enterprise plus - after removing mcafee

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
7,087 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a windows xp sp3, dell optiplex 760, on which I cannot remove mcafee siteadvisor enterprise plus.  We use McAfee enforced antivirus sonicwall client on our machines, but are moving over to vipre.  Unfortunately the mcafee removal tool got run on this machine, which took out the mcafee enforced antivirus client, but unfortunately it did not remove the mcafee siteadvisor.  I tried to remove the mcafee siteadivsor from the add/remove programs list, after the removal tool was run, but it will not come off, and now is causing all kinds of problems.  It is causing a lot of error messages.  Please let me know if there is any kind of removal tool to get this mcafee siteadvisor off, or if you have any ideas how to stop the error messages.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 34997612
Try this first

MsiExec.exe /X{A4492CEB-CFA2-4F24-93C6-B93AC7383CC8}

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Willy Van den Houten
ID: 34998339
There is a file that names MVSUninst.exe at the site of McAfee.
This performs a clean install of your PC

I will try to post it here MVSUninst.exe
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000826
Below is one more application remover for McAfee, this from Sun Belt Software who have created Viper and GFI.

http://go.sunbeltsoftware.com/?linkid=1276

Source:
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/Business/Agent-Uninstallers/

As per the website it could remove the following:
Agent version 5.0, 7.1, 8.0, 8.5 and 8.7. Also removes the following, if installed: EPO Agent, Rogue System Sensor, Browser Protection Service, Firewall Protection Service, Virus and Spyware Protection Service, VirusScan Enterprise, AntiSpyware Enterprise, Host Intrusion Prevention, SiteAdvisor, SiteAdvisor Enterprise Plus, ePO-MVT and Managed Virtual Technician.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0