Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2tb SATA drive compatibility

Posted on 2011-02-28
10
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
HI Experts

I have a PC with a Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-DS2H motherboard

currently installed is a 1tb SATA hard drive.

I have purchased a 2nd HD for additional storage it is a

Western Digital WD20EARS 2TB Hard Drive SATAII 64MB Cache

now, I have a problem..... the drive does not appear in BIOS, or windows...

I remove the existing 1tb drive and have just the 2tb drive connected, and still nothing....

I contacted WD, and was told to contact gigabyte about drive compatibility... unfortunately gigabyte are not as easy to contact as WD, and I had to use their email form on the website.... 1 week later and still no reply....

I can't imagine that the motherboard is not compatible with the HD, any ideas where I go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:cycledude
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997926
You'll have to look at the mobo specs, but don't forget that there are now 3 different speed settings for SATA.   If your HDD is hardwired to SATA2 speed (3Mbits/sec), but your controller only supports SATA-1 speed (1.5Mbits/sec, or 150MB/sec) then the controller won't see the drive.  So I would check out and make sure my motherboard supports the higher speed, if not see if here is a jumper on the HDD to slow it down to 150MB/sec (same as the 1.5Mbits/sec)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 34998213
Thanks

the motherboard states that it supports 3MB

"5 x SATA 3Gb/s connectors supporting up to 5 SATA 3Gb/s devices"

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=2932#sp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 34998221
sorry, I mean 3 GB!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34998256
It could simply be a bad drive.  Do you have an external USB enclosure you could stick it in?  THis will eliminate both power and your SATA controller.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35005011
you can try it on other sata connectors, or on another pc to test
(it can also be the cable - so try another one too)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 35005313
Thanks guys

I don't have an external housing for SATA drives,

The MB has 5 SATA ports, and I have tried it in a couple.... taking the cable from existing drives which do work (bluray and main HD) but still no joy...

I am thinking it's a dead drive.... (it does power up though)


0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35006207
it can always ba a DOA case..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 35069230
yup turned out to be a dud hard drive!

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cycledude
ID: 35069240
thanks for the assists
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35070336
tx for feedback!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The cloud. It seems like a mystical place where your photos, videos and other important files float around waiting for you. The truth is that all of the files you save on “the cloud” are saved on a physical server in a remote datacenter.
WDLabs is proud to engage with makers and innovators creating projects of their own. As a part of this outreach, WDLabs provided the Honey Bee Gardens Hive Project with free WD PiDrive 314GB test samples. Take a look to find out more about this elec…
In this video you will find out how to export Office 365 mailboxes using the built in eDiscovery tool. Bear in mind that although this method might be useful in some cases, using PST files as Office 365 backup is troublesome in a long run (more on t…
Visualize your data even better in Access queries. Given a date and a value, this lesson shows how to compare that value with the previous value, calculate the difference, and display a circle if the value is the same, an up triangle if it increased…

618 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question