Solved

How to make an image of a pc with windows installed

Posted on 2011-02-28
20
618 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all,

I would like to make an image of my pc so I can restore it later in case of crash. I have the following questions?

- Are there any tools which I can buy or any free tools?
- Could you provide me instructions about making an image of the pc and then restore process or installing the image back after crash?


Thanks a lot.

Looking forward to your reply.
0
Comment
Question by:Itudk_2010
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
loki_loki earned 72 total points
Comment Utility
you can use the native backup tool in windows.  If you have 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7 look in sysytem tools of accessories and following the help guides.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:AhmedHERMI
AhmedHERMI earned 72 total points
Comment Utility
Hello ,
you can work with NORTON GHOST it's wonderful and i'm working with it.
bout how to work with it follow this link :) :
http://ghost.radified.com/

Enjoy it.

Ahmed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itudk_2010
Comment Utility
Thanks for your quick reply. I am using Windows Vista home premium. It only shows me backup and restore. There is nothing which mentions how to make a pc image etc.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
Comment Utility
you're welcome
Ok, i see ,
for GHOST it's a bootabla image that you need to boot on it when you restart your PC and choose create image to make a hole image of your OS.

Try it and inform me about what did you did :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itudk_2010
Comment Utility
@AhmedHERMI,

How to make this GHOST, using what tools? How to restore the image of the pc using GHOST after taking the image in case of crash or to keep the images for later or to deploy it to another pc with the same operating system?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
Comment Utility
ah, the imager is availble for Business, Ultimate, and Enterprise.   Ghost is good but it costs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
Comment Utility
Ok let's make a little summary
1- The tool is Norton Ghost.
2- Check this Video on how to create an image step by step :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LHwFx0EfO04
3- Check this video on how to backup an image :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CiGWwf8Sfpw&feature=related
4-this one is how to make a bootable CD:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=etPYMSVTE7g&feature=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5qvWtVq7kEA&feature=related

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yR61SCwJXJE&feature=related

hope you'll make it :) ;
waiting for your news ;)

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
Comment Utility
if you want i can give you the link to download it
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:slingo
slingo earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Another great tool is Acronis True Image which you can get off Ebay or Amazon quite cheap. You can do a full image and also incremental backups if you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itudk_2010
Comment Utility
Thanks all for your replies.
 @AhmedHERMI:, Could you provide me the link.

@slingo, Does Acronis True Image  allows to make a bootable CD so I can install the image or operating system after crash using a bootable CD?

Thanks a lot.

Looking forward to your reply.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 71 total points
Comment Utility
If you want to give open source a try, check CloneZilla (http://clonezilla.org/) which does exactly the same as Norton Ghost, but free of royalties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itudk_2010
Comment Utility
@slingo,

Can I use Acronis True Image on more than one pc? If there are 10 pc's in the office and I would like to take images of all of them and later retore if any of the pc's have crashed?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 142 total points
Comment Utility
Here is another tool - Paragon Backup & Recovery 10 Home: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
Has bot Linux/DOS and WinPE based Recovery CD that you can boot even from USB stick. Migrate of OS to dissimilar hardware option is included.
Here is a free version of it: http://www.paragon-software.com/free/db.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Itudk_2010
Comment Utility
Hi all,

Can I use Acronis True Image on more than one pc? If there are 10 pc's in the office and I would like to take images of all of them and later retore if any of the pc's have crashed?

@noxcho,
Does Paragon Backup & Recovery 10 Home allow to create pc image so after crash it can be recovered. Does it also allow to create bootable CD/DVD?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:slingo
slingo earned 143 total points
Comment Utility
Yes Acronis True Image can make a bootable CD or DVD and you can use it on more than one PC. However, if you are using the same image (i.e. just Windows and other basic software such as AV) then you would want an image file anyway that you can re-use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
Comment Utility
Some CloneZilla features include:
Multicast is supported in Clonezilla SE, which is suitable for massively clone. You can also remotely use it to save or restore a bunch of computers if PXE and Wake-on-LAN are supported in your clients.
The image file can be on local disk, ssh server, samba server, or NFS server.
You might want to define well what are your minimum and optimal requirements, and then check what alternatives do you have.
Here's another link with other useful tools: http://www.osalt.com/ghost
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AhmedHERMI
Comment Utility
Hello again ,
for the links of Norton Ghost:
http://www.filesonic.com/file/999452/NGH.15.part1.rar
http://www.filesonic.com/file/999454/NGH.15.part2.rar

follow the videos that i gave you.
By the way Acronis True Image is also wonderful but for you, you can start with a professional & easy solution at the same time after that you can work with any solution you want.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:t-max
Comment Utility
@Ahmed
Is that a trial version? Otherwise a license is needed, so it's not allowed to post link to pirated programs.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 142 total points
Comment Utility
Does Paragon Backup & Recovery 10 Home allow to create pc image so after crash it can be recovered. Does it also allow to create bootable CD/DVD?

Yes. It is designed exactly for this purpose - let you recover your system and data after system (PC) crash.
Yes. It does allow creating Boot CD/DVD/USB flash stick so you could boot absolutely bare machine from it and restore your image back to HDD and get it booting into Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Itudk_2010
Comment Utility
All of the solutions were good
0