Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 .ISO

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone tell me how I can create a .iso from a Windows 7 installation disk? I have a volume license & need to create a .iso to install Windows 7 on a VM. Is there any free tools out there where I can create an ISO from the disk?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 34997618
I've not used it personally, but looks like it would work:
http://www.magiciso.com/index.htm

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:seanyc111
seanyc111 earned 500 total points
ID: 34997623
magic iso is very good but the free version maxes you out at 700MB.
its still a good program to have, it lets you create phantom cd drives
e.g if you make an iso of a game you can mount it on to a phantom drive and run it without the cd
(handy for emulators)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 500 total points
ID: 34997727
Hi,

Most CD/DVD sriting software will allow you to make a CD/DVD backup to ISO.

Ashampoo Burning Studio 2010 (free) will do the job and I have used it many times.

Get it here:

http://www.cravingtech.com/free-ashampoo-burning-studio-2010.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 34997734
Download www.poweriso.com

Will help you create iso files.


Ded9
0