Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the need of Wide port in a SAS Controller?

Posted on 2011-02-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In a SAS Controller, as opposed to a narrow port, Wide port has 4 phys per port. All the 4 phys share a common SAS Address. My question is where is this concept of "Wide port" used in real world? and how exactly it achieves the advantages that it claims to provide?
0
Comment
Question by:raj_ksrt
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 34998011
No, all 4 ports do not share the same common address.  They share the same expander, but every disk has a unique WWN.   You are simply looking at a connector that you can plug a single cable into that "expands" into 4 SAS cables.  
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999185
SAS wide ports (either 2, 4 or 8 PHYs combined) aren't used for disk to controller but they are preferable for expander to expander and controller to expander (e.g. hanging an external 25 disk enclosure of a RAID controller's external port) to give bandwidth agrigation.

http://www.scsita.org/aboutscsi/sas/tutorials/SAS_Arch_Overview_public.pdf is a bit out of date but still a good bedtime read.

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34999210
For example in the wide world, HP Smart Array P800 with a MSA70 uses a 4 PHY wide port that has a single SAS address.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34999859
Additional hidden example in the above, the Smart Array P800 has a LSI ROC IC linked to a PMC-Sierra expander IC which also uses a wide port to join the two chips together.

So to get to the disk in the cage the data goes over two wide ports (one between ROC and expander on the P800 and one between expander on P800 and expander on MSA backplane) and then over a single PHY port from the fanout expander on the backplane to the disk.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35412130
Dlethe didn't address the subject of a wide port at all, he described a fanout cable which uses 4 narrow ports.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35412358
Yes, you are right. Why didn't you object?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35412481
Hadn't thought of objecting, recommend 34999210 as answer.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35412489
I recommend http:#a34999185 instead - more info.

Qlemo
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35412517
Excellent choice, thanks Qlemo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WhackAMod
ID: 35446419
Restarting closing process
0