Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 no incoming mail

Posted on 2011-02-28
11
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We had a firewall problem on an SBS 2008 network this morning and I had to switch a few things around.

At the moment I have only opened three ports open on the 2wire firewall:

110 - for mail to Blackberries and iPhomes
25 - for emails
3389 - for remote access to the server

All point to the local IP for the SBS server. but no mail is getting through to the exchange server.

I have checked Message Tracking and nothing is coming through.

Thanks in advance for any ideas.
 
0
Comment
Question by:mikeabc27
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34997648
Please visit www.canyouseeme.org and check port 25 to see if it is open and forwarded properly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34997661
are all the other rules working? i.e. can you remote desktop to the server?

Are you sure the ports have been changed to go to the internal IP of the server?

Goto http://www.canyouseeme.org/ and double check the ports.  What happens when you telnet from outside your network to your public IP address on port 25?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34997776
Thanks for fast replies - I can cionnect remote so 3389 ok and canyouseeme.org gives me a success on 25.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997788
Can you visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and test the inbound mail-flow for your domain please.

Does it show as happy?

If you also visit www.whatismyip.com - does the IP Address on your MX record match the IP Address you see?  You may have lost the config on the router and assigned / picked up the wrong IP Address.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 34997793
OK, so next step is to check to see if you can telnet to the server on port 25, if you can then it's the router/firewall configuration.

Have you restarted the router since making the change? Strange but true ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34998108
They started coming through, after 30 minutes, before I had a chance to try your latest suggestions.

Nothing coming through to the mobiles yet .... any other ports to open for these, and which portd do I need to open for Intranet and OWA?

The mail for about 5 hours is missing and isn't sitting in the BT mailbox listed as our secondary MX Record. Would this have bounced back to the senders?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34998117
it will sit in the queues for upto 48 hours normally
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34998149
Don't expect to see any mail for those 5 hours - the mail (when it is received) will be stamped with the date / time your server receives it, so you will think you have missing mail, but it should all arrive, just not showing the time it was sent, but the time it was actually received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34998173
Thank you both - there are several read receipts and auto replies we know about that haven't turned up yet - will they?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34998181
Yes - they should all arrive eventually when the sending server retries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeabc27
ID: 34998353
Great help as always from both of you - many thanks
0