Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell PE2950 E0119 Ambient Error and server overheating.

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Our AC unit went down over the weekend and my servers are really hot. My servers read E0119 Ambient error on bezel. I got another AC and my server are beginning to cool down, however one of my server still read the error and doesn't boot. The others read the error, but booted. Is there something wrong with the server?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34997934
Have a look at http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2650/en/sm/beep.htm 

If you could find some info related to your problem.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34998125
If it is not booting, then yes, something is wrong with it :)

Is it not completing POST or is it just not booting the OS?  Where does it stop?  Are you getting any messages during POST/boot?  Is the LCD panel (that is normally blue scrolling PE2950) amber or blue?  If amber, what is the message(s)?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34998133
asidu ... your link is for a 2650, which won't help much to troubleshoot a 2950 :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 34998684
I power it on and it doesnt do anything. Now the temperature is still high and other servers are running with same error. I thought maybe it shuts down the main board if it's too hot.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34998881
But it should recover after cooling down.

Lights are on, right (LCD)?  But no fans, video, etc.?

Unplug, open, direct fan inside if possible, then reseat all components, including and especially the riser cards (they contain the PCIe expansion slots), DRAC (Remote Access Card, if present), and power supplies.

Then clear the NVRAM by using the jumpers on the motherboard.

If that doesn't work, then remove all but one memory stick in slot one, all drives, RAID controller, expansion cards.

If that doesn't work, then remove both processors ... if you have two then put two (only) in the first slot; if you have only one then put it back in (reseat).

If that doesn't work, then the board was likely damaged by the heat and will probably need to be replaced.
0