Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTP time server sychronization setup

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i have configured an authoritive ntp server. I am required to sync the time with an external server. How can i go about doing this?.  This are the steps which i have done.

- Windows 2003 server - NTP server - authoritive server used microsoft fix it tool to configure the NTP.
- In registry for the NTP server i pointed over to the external server as NTP server.
- I did a w32tm /resync  - it is able to sync

How can i verify if the NTP is really syncing with the external time server?  How can i also verify the windows 2003 internal NTP server is the main time source for the rest of its member servers and workstations?
0
Comment
Question by:Shankar3003
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 668 total points
ID: 34997751
>>How can i verify if the NTP is really syncing with the external time server?

check the event log - see my website here http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000112.htm Event ID 37 is what you are looking for :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sukhijavikas
sukhijavikas earned 668 total points
ID: 34998113
For syncronization of time with external source
http://exchangedomino.wordpress.com/2010/07/02/configuring-pdc-windows-time-to-sync-to-external-source/
if you want to check then just
net stop w32time

net start w32time

you will see immediate events of syncronization...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxxmyer
maxxmyer earned 664 total points
ID: 35000316
The hierarchy of time synchronization is here. I hope this helps you.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
0