[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Boot up problem - Compaq Presario SR1810NX single beep at bootup every 4 seconds

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a client PC with the following:

Boot up problem - Compaq Presario SR1810NX single beep at bootup every 3 - 4 seconds
0
Comment
Question by:interc3905
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 34997893
Can you get into BIOS?  Probably F10 at bootup.  See what kind of BIOS it has and then check this link for info:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07107&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=1841795&tmp_track_link=ot_search

0
 

Author Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 34998092
Taking you deirection we quickly determined bad memory Stick...Thanks,
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 34998099
First thing I would do is check your RAM. Try reseating the modules. Replace it or try starting the computer using 1 memory module at a time in different slots.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:interc3905
ID: 35131440
From this point it lead us to bad memory stick
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35131522
Yeah,
I have had more memory go bad in thae past year than in the past 20, not a good trend.
0