?
Solved

Partner

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a SBS 2003 server. Seems to be running various things slow. Noticed in task manager the Store.exe grows quite large (over 600 of memory). What causes this and any way to reduces?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:glamo
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34997843
Store.exe is the exchange information store service and it will take a lot of memory this is a normal behavior you don't need to worry about it
0
 

Author Comment

by:glamo
ID: 34997927

So 600 mb is not much? would/could this be any reason server seems to be running slower?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34998094
Are you getting hit with a lot of sobig..f or other virus attempts??  That will keep your information store busy especially if you have antivirus services running on the box..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Fridolin Mansmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 34998127
As long there is still free memory in the task manager this behavior is normal for "store.exe"
0