Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX NAT Explanation

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Static (dmz,inside) 10.10.10.1 172.16.15.1
Correct me if I am wrong.
This translation means when someone from inside to DMZ will target 10.10.10.1 that will be translated to 172.16.15.1.
Does that mean also that when someone from DMZ with the ip address of 172.16.15.1 ll be translated to 10.10.10.1.
Or its other way around please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1600 total points
ID: 34997815
>>This translation means when someone from inside to DMZ will target 10.10.10.1 that will be translated to 172.16.15.1

Yep spot on!

>>Does that mean also that when someone from DMZ with the ip address of 172.16.15.1 ll be translated to 10.10.10.1.

Yes again

Remember this just translates the IP you would still need an access-list to allow traffic see my website here http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000316.htm


Pete
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH earned 400 total points
ID: 34997939
Just to clarify:

For traffic from inside to dmz, the DESTINATION ip will be translated, and for traffic from dmz to inside, the SOURCE ip will be translated.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sebatdot
ID: 34998095
Hi,

Obviously, you should write : static (inside,dmz) 10.10.10.1 172.16.15.1
(note the PIX automatically adds a netmask of 255.255.255.255).

This means that coming from inside network with 10.10.10.1 will translate to 172.16.15.1.
That does not mean the reverse (172.16.15.1 => 10.10.10.1).

Acces from DMZ to LAN is prevented as far as your interfaces must have different security-level.

Hope this helps.

S.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35070136
Thanks to all who answered.
0