Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security.

Posted on 2011-02-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I keep getting the error "The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security."  Then I couldn't access our network drive.  I have set our DNS to our specific DNS address.  Any thoughts??  
0
Comment
Question by:Nath567
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
8ubterfug3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34998186
Try to run the Network ID wizard in the Computer name tab of the System Properties to reset the domain membership of the computer that is having the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nath567
ID: 34998424
When I do that it says that it could not find me on the domain which I know I'm on there.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
ID: 34998809
Could not find YOU on the domain or could not find the Domain? What is the exact verbage of the error? Usually that is a pretty straight forward process unless there is a communication problem between the PC and the Domain Controller.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Nath567
ID: 34998916
It said it could not find my account on the domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
ID: 34999069
This sounds like the username / password / domain combination that you are entering in the wizard are not correct. Your user account should have domain admin permissions to be able to add computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nath567
ID: 34999263
I'm looking into that right now.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petieg
ID: 37886964
What i found was that my client's PC DNS was set to OpenDNS (208.67.220.220 and 222.222) and not their W2k3 DC/DNS server... Changed it back to main server's DNS, flushed and all was well.  The indicator problem was that they could not access mapped drives on the server.
0