Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access VBA - modify code to lokk through only new mail

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.
How would I modify the following code to look through only new mail items
Dim Olook As Outlook.Application
Dim oNs As Outlook.NameSpace
Dim oFldr As Outlook.MAPIFolder
Dim OMail As Outlook.MailItem
Dim LookFor As String


Set Olook = New Outlook.Application
Set oNs = Olook.GetNamespace("MAPI")
Set oFldr = oNs.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox)



LookFor = "a"
Me.ListBox.RowSource = ""
For Each OMail In oFldr.Items
        With OMail
          If InStr(.Subject, LookFor) Then
          Me.List1.AddItem (OMail.Subject)
          End If
        End With
Next OMail
         
    Set OMail = Nothing
    Set oFldr = Nothing
    Set oNs = Nothing
    Set Olook = Nothing
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34998075
A better approach might be to use the Application_NewMail event of Outlook.  This event (located in the ThisOutlookSession class module) fires when a new mail message arrives.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34998076
In your loop, add another check for the MailItem "unread" property:
For Each OMail In oFldr.Items
        With OMail
          If .Unread = true and InStr(.Subject, LookFor) Then
          Me.List1.AddItem (OMail.Subject)
          End If
        End With
Next OMail

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34998784
Thanks very much

Thank you Helen_Feddema: for your input but already did that - this is additional code to manually run things to capture data that wasn't handled by that event
0