[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting to Hyper V over Internet

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a Windows 2008 R2 Ent. running Hyper V on a workgroup.

I am trying to connect to this machine through the internet from my home machine user the Hyper V manager snap in.

The error that is keeps giving is:

Cannot connect to the RPC service on conputer XXXX

Any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks,
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:DannyAston
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35003250
You should not try to connect to Hyper-V over the Internet using the native management tools. You should connect via VPN and then I recomment using Remote Desktop to the host. My experience is that the native management tools don't work too well over a VPN connection. I believe that it is a problem with latency.

Another option is to forward TCP/3389 traffic from the firewall to the host, which would put your host directly on the Internet using the RDP protocol. Not recommended, particularly is a VPN is available.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399213
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0