Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to place a text in left margin of the page

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Some questions about the possibility of placing text "independent" of the report sections on a report in Crystal Reports 11.

I need to place vertical aligned text and a picture in the left margin of each page. The text and picture are placed between the top and bottom page margin. Similarly I need to place the text NON-NEGOTIABLE diagonally on each page, crossing several sections.

Are the above possible?

Thanks in advance,
MB

 
0
Comment
Question by:mark_norge
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34998478
So long as the placement is the same on each page you can try this idea.

Put the text in the page header and set the page header to UNERLAY FOLLOWING SECTIONS in the section expert.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:musalman
ID: 35004260
Keeping Text covering all sections is only when that text is repeating for all rows. Like

Category  Names
 Fruits       Apple
 Fruits       Mango
 Fruits       Banana
.
.
.

For this Case, I will put a Group Header for Field Category and will increase the height of Group Header Section to 7-8 Inches. This technique will give you text that will cross Several section...

Try this ,,,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark_norge
ID: 35004877
Thanks for the quick replies,

The answer from mlmcc seems to be the direction for me. However when making the page header underlay following sections, it seems to underlay only the following section and not following sections. Is there another setting to be considered?

Best regards,
MB
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35007827
That is the only setting.  It is supposed to work to put a watermark or other graphic on an entire page.

Why do you think it is only working for 1 section?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_norge
ID: 35016990
Thanks mlmcc, I made a mistake earlier, your solution works perfect.
0