Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Save Every Slide as JPG

Posted on 2011-02-28
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I know I can use save as to save every slide as a jpg, but how do I set the eexact size of each image?

I would like larger than the default size.
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 34999886
Hi H,

If you are using Office 2007 or 2010, select the design tab and change the page setup. Select a page size that gives you the file size you require.

caveat: each page size has a default jpg file size.
 Page Setup
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037869
You might want to do this with code (don't go mad with large sizes there are bugs)

Can't use code go here
Sub slides_out()
Dim lngW As Long
Dim lngH As Long
Dim osld As Slide
lngW = InputBox("Enter Width (pixels)?")
lngH = InputBox("Enter Height (pixels)?")
On Error Resume Next
MkDir Environ("USERPROFILE") & "\Desktop\MyPics\"
For Each osld In ActivePresentation.Slides
osld.Export Environ("USERPROFILE") & "\Desktop\MyPics\" & "Slide" & CStr(osld.SlideIndex) & ".jpg" _
, "JPG", lngW, lngH
Next osld
End Sub

Open in new window

0