Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mail forwarding

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way to:

1). to forward one exchange email account to another exchange email account on same server?
     (example: info@company.com to kim@company.com

2.) to forward one exchange email account to a outside email account?
    (example: jim@company.com to jim@gmail.com)
0
Comment
Question by:glamo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34998078
Answer to question 1.

Create a distribution group for info@company.com and then add kim@company.com to that distribution group.

Alternatively just add info@company.com as an additional email address for kim@company.com

as for forwarding externally then try create a mail enabled contact as per: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281926
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34998107
To forward mail to an external recipient, please follow this link:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html

To forward internally, please visit the Active Directory Users and Computer account for the mail you want to forward, look at the properties of the account and then click onto the Exchange General Tab, then on the Delivery Options Button, clik on the Forward To under Forwarding Address and select the user account you want to forward to.  Then choose to "Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox" option.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34998119
You may also want to change the questions title of your questions - you have two questions both showing as Partner - which doesn't describe the question you are asking and some Experts may just ignore the question based on the title.

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34998163
1. To forward one exchange email account to another exchange email account on same server you need to open active directory users and computers -> Right click on the user whome mails needs to be forwarded and go to the properties -> Exchange General->Delivery Options ->and select forward to option and configure forwarding of the mails to both mailbox and forwarded address.

2. To forward the mail to any outsider account you'll need to create a Mail contact with outsider e-mail address and configure forwarding by the same above method.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34998211
@abhijitmdp - and I thought I was slow posting / refreshing!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34998273
May be you are right Alan,coz when I was posting I did not seen your post....
;)
0