Solved

AIX 0549 error

Posted on 2011-02-28
5
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have AIX machine (IBM P520) that doesn't boot, and the only thing on the LCD front panel is "0549"
I tried to connect a laptop to any of the HMC ports to try diagnose it via ASMI, but the webpage on https://192.168.2.147 or https://192.168.3.147 is not responding. (i have a ping replay to these addresses)

Any idea?

Thanks,
Tal
0
Comment
Question by:questil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 34998372
Hi,

I assume this is a standalone box, without HMC or IVM?

Anyway, 0549 means that there is a dump to be copied, but the system doesn't have a chance to inform you about this fact, and thus can't give you the chance to respond accordingly.

You will have to do the following:

- Power off
- Attach a terminal (emulator) to the S1 port at the rear side of the machine (9600-8-N-1, vt100)
- Power on
- Wait until the system asks you what to do with the dump.
- Respond accordingly (copy to tape or discard/continue)
- Continue the boot process.

Good luck!

wmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:svgmuc
ID: 34998426
Connect a dumb terminal to the HMC console port and read the error code.
Do you have the p520 service guide available? Error codes are listed in that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:questil
ID: 35005867
Hi WMP,

This is a standalone machine.
I tried to use a terminal, but both S1& S2  ports are not responding same as the ASMI on the HMC ports...

Thanks,
Tal
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 35006089
If you don't have a HMC the serial connection must work!

Did you use the rear S1 port? S2 will not work, and I had often problems with the front S1 port.

Did you use a null-modem cable? Did you try several different cables?
Instead of 9600 you can also use 19200, but this should not make a big difference.

In platform standby you should see the ASMI, when the full system partition starts you should see the firmware messages,
then SMS or the AIX boot messages.

Did you power off the system? If anything fails you could even pull the power cord, then proceed this way:

- Connect your ASCII terminal/emulator, configure the correct values.
- Plug in the power cord.
- Wait for the green light on the control panel.
- Press a key on the ASCII terminal/emulator.
- The ASMI login appears.
- Log in and set the system boot mode to boot (System menu: "Power on/off")
- The machine boots.
- The 101-0549 firmware message will appear. Respond accordingly.
- Continue the boot process.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:questil
ID: 35015653
I used the rear S1 port, with Aten USB 2 serial adapter (http://goo.gl/VP5Ey)  that worked with many host before...

The terminal started working after we performed reset to factory default to the service processor.

Thanks WMP!
0