[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Arcserv Backup System - LTO4 Drives

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Overland NEO backup system using VTL with  migration to tape. The VTL(REO Box) runs fine but the tape unit keeps giving me errors. The migration to tape occurs after the data is written to the VTL. The Physical library has 3 tape drives which are HP Ultrium LTO4. The OS is Windows Server 2003, SP2. I am using Arcserv R15. Every time I try to erase or format it gives me a "ILLEGAL COMMAND" error.  It also marks the tape as Unreadable. I have replaced the some tapes with new tapes with the same result. I am using HP drivers currently. CA and Overland have not been much help. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Darrell Kirby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34999515
Disable the Removable Storage Service
update storport.sys http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957910
Install the latest LSI controller driver from HP

stop the Tape Engine
clear out the registry under Tape Engine
Go to HKEY_LOCALl_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ComputerAssociates\CA ARCServe Backup\Base\TapeEngine\
Delete all the keys except for DEBUG, FSDSetup, the GROUPx keys, RMSetup, and TAPEAlert.
this will force it to be rebuilt when you restart Tape Engine
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34999992
How about not trying to erase or format the tape? I think erase should be supported (as long as it isn't WORM of course) but format isn't a valid command for an LTO as far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 35010085
If the "erase" and "format" in question, are done via the ARCserve Manager Device window then they should be fine since the Format just writes a valid ARCserve header on the tape. For erase there are two, Quick which just overwrites the head to make it appear as blank and Long which is a true SCSI erase which normally should not be done since it take hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Darrell Kirby
ID: 35011359
Fix worked! Thanks!
0