Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel Validation function

Posted on 2011-02-28
6
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In my Example I have a list of items on a separate sheet.  I have a data validation rule that says the items must be selected from my list.  I want to be able to run a formula in my Excel sheet that lets me know if the data in the cell is valid.  I cannot use any VBA code to do this because I have a new requirement  to not use any macros in this worksheet.  

Here is the VBA function I had written.

Public Function ISVALID(ByVal Target As Range) As Boolean
    ISVALID = Target.Validation.Value
End Function

However, I need a way to do this using the current Excel formulas.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:busapps
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:roger_karam
ID: 34998184
Do you have a sample sheet with what you are looking for? What is your validation rule?

-RK
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 34998250
I do not understand the need for this check.

If you have as validation a list the value you enter can not be other then in this list.

if you use the dropdown it is always valid.
If you type you can't type anything else then in the list so it is valid to.
Only if you want to prevent a blank, and that is a easy check..



Kind regards


Eric
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34998471
There is an option on the Data Validation menu to circle invalid data. No formulas or VBA required. :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34998497
PS It's on the Formula Auditing toolbar pre 2007.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34998592
Use the MATCH function:

   =NOT(ISNA(MATCH(Target,ValidationList,0)))

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:busapps
ID: 35012123
I ended up using the following formula into conditional formatting:  

=AND(ISNA(MATCH(Target, DestinationList, 0)), LEN(Target)>0)

Thanks to all for the responses.
0