Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to add a command line to my script

Posted on 2011-02-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i need to enter this command to my logon script.

\\copitrak\copitrakdesktop\CopitrakDesktop10.exe \\copitrak\copitrakdesktop /RELOAD

how do i go about doing this so that all my employees execute this when they log on to their workstations?

thanks

vbs-script.txt
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
ID: 34998317
Does this work?

Run "\\copitrak\copitrakdesktop\CopitrakDesktop10.exe \\copitrak\copitrakdesktop /RELOAD"

Sub Run(ByVal sFile)
Dim shell
    Set shell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    shell.Run Chr(34) & sFile & Chr(34), 1, false
    Set shell = Nothing
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 34998348
what do i do, copy and paste this anywhere in my script, quotes and all ?

Run "\\copitrak\copitrakdesktop\CopitrakDesktop10.exe \\copitrak\copitrakdesktop /RELOAD"

Sub Run(ByVal sFile)
Dim shell
    Set shell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    shell.Run Chr(34) & sFile & Chr(34), 1, false
    Set shell = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:8ubterfug3
ID: 34998788
The Sub portion can go at the bottom of your script. That is a sub routine that is called by the Run command. The line that starts with Run would go at the point in your script where you'd like to actually execute the exe file.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35001234
Hi, I think the extra quotes added by the Sub will cause that to fail.  You should get away with adding this:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "cmd /c \\copitrak\copitrakdesktop\CopitrakDesktop10.exe \\copitrak\copitrakdesktop /RELOAD", 0, True

above this:

'=====================================
'Add On Code goes above this line ----

Regards,

Rob.
0