Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changed ISP and can't connect with SBS 2003/ISA 2004

Posted on 2011-02-28
3
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've changed ISPs and I can't connect to the Internet.  I have SBS 2003 and that's my Domain Controller.  I also have ISA Server 2004.  I have changed the external NIC address and changed the Forwarders in DNS.  I still can't access the internet. Is there something I'm missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ETI2010
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delmc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34998408
Have you re-run the Internet and email connection wizard and changed the ISP details on one of the first pages. I always use the built in tools as it effectively changes the network for you and all associated services such as DNS and DHCP accordingly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delmc
ID: 34998451
Take a backup of ISA server by exporting the entire ISA configuration to file and then run the wizard, as it will reset any customised rules you have created, you will then be able to restore the ISA configuration.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 35005648
I presume you have changed any ISP login details on your Router?

Mark
0